[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - comma seperated values

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello experts,

Here is my current SQl and output:

SELECT HU.HubUnitId , HUR.PostalCode
  FROM [Ecommerce].[dbo].[HubUnit] HU
  Join [Ecommerce].[dbo].[HubUnitRegion] HUR
  ON  HU.HubUnitId = HUR.HubUnitId

HubUnitId  PostalCode
3003      46301
3003      46302
3003      46303
3003      46304
3003      46307
3003      61254
3003      61256
3004      76649
3004      76650
3004      76651
3004      76652
3004      76653
3004      76654
3004      76655
3004      76656
3004      76657
3004      76660


I want to write a sql that will generate values like shown below:

HubUnitID   PostalCode
3003             46301, 46302, 46303, 46304
3004             76200,76201,76202,76203


any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290079
create table #mytable (hub int,post int)
insert into #mytable values(3003,46301)
insert into #mytable values(3003,46302)
insert into #mytable values(3003,46303)
insert into #mytable values(3003,46304)
insert into #mytable values(3003,46307)
insert into #mytable values(3003,61254)
insert into #mytable values(3003,61256)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76649)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76650)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76651)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76652)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76653)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76654)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76655)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76656)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76657)
insert into #mytable values(3004,76660)

SELECT 
  [Hub],
  STUFF((
    SELECT CAST([post] AS VARCHAR(MAX))+','
    FROM #mytable
    WHERE (hub = Results.hub) 
    FOR XML PATH (''))
  ,1,0,'') AS NameValues
FROM #mytable Results
GROUP BY hub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39290109
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 39290132
DECLARE @HubUnit TABLE (
    HubUnitID   smallint    NOT NULL,
    PostalCode  varchar(5)  NOT NULL )

INSERT INTO @HubUnit
SELECT 3003, '46301' UNION ALL
SELECT 3003, '46302' UNION ALL
SELECT 3003, '46303' UNION ALL
SELECT 3003, '46304' UNION ALL
SELECT 3003, '46307' UNION ALL
SELECT 3003, '61254' UNION ALL
SELECT 3003, '61256' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76649' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76650' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76651' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76652' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76653' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76654' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76655' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76656' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76657' UNION ALL
SELECT 3004, '76660'

SELECT  DISTINCT HubUnitID,
        SUBSTRING((SELECT ',' + PostalCode FROM @HubUnit h2
                   WHERE  h2.HubUnitID = h1.HubUnitID
                   FOR XML PATH('')), 2, 999999) AS PostalCode
FROM    @HubUnit h1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 39290151
It worked. thanks guys.
0