Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Disable Automatic Copies to other Mailboxes

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have a user who claims he receives a copy of an email every time these two other users send an email.

is this journaling? again, every time user 2 or user3 sends an email.. user1 gets a copy.

how can i disable this?

thx
t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Aanand Singh Karki
ID: 39290171
Hi Tobe1424,

Could you please confirm whether your exchange Organization contains, exchange 2003 only or it is co-existed with exchange 2007 or exchange 2010.
it does not seem to be journaling as you told user receives email while other 2 people send (on receive) mail.

please provide your exchange org information and also let me know whether user1 always receives the mail when rest 2 send the mail to any of user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39290235
I strictly have a 2003 environment.

and yes, user 1 always receives copy of sent email from user 2 or user 3..even though user 1 is not listed as a recipient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39290815
could it be that both user 2 and user 3  have a rule in outlook that forwards sent emails to user 1?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Aanand Singh Karki earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290831
that is also possible and u have to check it locally..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
ID: 39290922
Check wether mail forwarding is enabled on user2 & user3, if yes then disable the same.
To disable mail forwarding follow as below:
1- Start the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
2- Right-click the mail-enabled user, and then click Properties.
3- Click the Exchange General tab.
4- Click Delivery Options.
0