Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Need  Script to rename MAC addreses in a csv file.

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Need  Script to rename MAC addreses from 0022446688 to 00-22-44-66-88 is a csv file or txt file.

Thank you in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:firmapost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39290113
u need to update the csv file?
can u explain?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39290133
response.write newMac("0022446688")

function newMAC(x)
   newMac=left(x,2)&"-"&mid(x,3,2)&"-"&mid(x,6,2)&"-"&mid(8,2)&"-"&right(x,2)
end function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:firmapost
ID: 39291811
Basically got a csv file that has 400 mac addresses in it , but i need the macs to look like 00-22-44-66-88 . So a macro to edit the cvs file or something.

macs are stored in the first column of the cvs file.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39292266
do u have any other columns in the csv?
do u have header in the csv?

if the file is just list of mac addresses then u can use this PS script:
$csv = gc c:\temp\result.csv
$csv | %{
	([regex]::matches($_, '.{2}') | %{$_.value}) -join '-'
} | sc c:\temp\result.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:firmapost
ID: 39292606
In colum nr2 theres Computer Asset.
No headers.

Just :

row 1 |row 2
mac    | asset


Ps script worked butifully :) Thank you
0