Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry edits to change default .tiff and .tif viewer in Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
8,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Right now Windows Picture/Fax viewer is the default program for .tiff/.tif files.  I'd like to make this change to MS Document Imaging (which is installed) and need to do this preferably via registry edits.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39290123
Take a look in:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\

and the sub-key of that is the extension you reassigned. Under that there will be the UserChoice and OpenWithList sub-keys which will contain your redefinition.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 39290181
I have openwithlist and openwithprogids sub keys ...no UserChoice?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39290199
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39290504
drawdef--
Perhaps not as elegant as doing through the Registry, but a simple method would be Control Panel|Default Programs|"Associate a File Type or Protocol with a Program".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 39290530
Yes, that will work fine but I need to roll this change out in an automated fashion to multiple workstations.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290885
drawdef--
Try this--

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/ef072ed2-0349-4caa-8c69-837d8a022aa3/how-to-change-windows-7-file-associations-in-the-registry

changing as required for .tif and MS Document Imaging

Or
go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.tif\OpenWithProgids  same for .tiff

If you are confused by now, try this
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9093481/add-a-new-file-association-in-windows-7

http://www.ehow.com/how_6872470_change-file-association-regedit.html

I am showing my ignorance, but I think I would first try the manual method (see http:#a39290504 ) on one PC, see what the entries in the Registry look like, and then you can disperse that setting to the other users.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39295732
Hi drawdef,
I used the normal file association technique in my file manager to make MODI (Microsoft Office Document Imaging) the default for TIF files. Here are the resulting registry items in my W7/64-bit system:

(1) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSPaper.Document\shell\Open\command

(Default), REG_SZ, "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MODI\12.0\MSPVIEW.EXE" "%1"

(2) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MSPaper.Document\shell\Print\command

(Default), REG_SZ, "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MODI\12.0\MSPVIEW.EXE" /p "%1"

(3) HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.tif\OpenWithList

a, REG_SZ, MSPVIEW.EXE

(Of course, "a" could be b, c, d, whatever.)

(4) HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\EXTENSIONS

tif, REG_SZ, "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MODI\12.0\MSPVIEW.EXE" ^.tif

(5) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSPaper.Document\shell\Open\command

(Default), REG_SZ, "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MODI\12.0\MSPVIEW.EXE" "%1"

(6) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSPaper.Document\shell\Print\command

(Default), REG_SZ, "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MODI\12.0\MSPVIEW.EXE" /p "%1"

Regards, Joe
0