Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS3 - background: radial-gradient  --stretch height to 100%

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
hi Experts
I recently discovered this wonderfully low memory alternative to an entire background image that is the CSS3 radial gradient.
here's my website: www.georgehowell.com.au
However, it seems to repeat at the end of whatever content is on the page.. Eg, where the last div tag is, is where the gradient will stop and start again.
Here's my CSS:
http://www.georgehowell.com.au/css/style.css

does anyone know an easy way to make it 100% height in every page. ie, is there a CSS selector or markup to stretch it 100% of the screen / browser window height in every scenario... responsive somewhat?
0
Comment
Question by:georgehowell
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290149
Change your body style to like fixed and no-repeat Like:

body {
    background: radial-gradient(ellipse at center center , #848484 1%, #000000 100%, #000000 100%) repeat fixed 0 0 ;
    font-family: Marcellus SC,arial,verdana,tahoma;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39290515
Try adding this
html {
   height: 100%;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:georgehowell
ID: 39291749
thanks for your solution Jag
0