[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative to offline files sync

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Are there any better alternatives to synchronization in Windows XP than setting up offline files ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39290923
If the user is always online then you don't need offline files at all.. Offline files has the advantage that it is automatic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39291500
Yes but XP offline files is rubbish. I was hoping for a more positive answer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39291538
exactly what problems are you encountering?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39297798
There are several tools that can sync files or entire folder trees. SyncToy from M$ and SyncBackSE from 2BrightSparks are popular. Alternativeto.net lists more here.
0