Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 firewall problem, peer to peer, SQL Server express

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I've got a small problem.  On a P2P network (2 PC's) there is SQL Server 2005 express installed on a new Win 7 machine.  The other PC now can't get at the SQL Server instance.  As soon as I turn the firewall off then access is allowed - so it clearly is a firewall related problem.

What programs/services need to be allowed through the firewall so that the other PC can use the SQL Server based database on the new Win7 box ?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290141
If the service is running on default ports it will be ports 1433 & 1434.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290170
You could try to turn on firewall logging to see what is being blocked.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc947815(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39295640
Thanks for the comments.  I've managed to find where I think those functionalities reside (the technet link talks about tabs - I don't see any tabs at all but find something under advanced settings).

I've not got access to the problem network at present - I'll get back in a couple of days with the progress.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39329531
Sorry to be so long with getting back.  The end users have decided just to switch off the firewall for the internal network rather than investigating further.  I'll split assuming both comments would be relevant.
0