Solved

Has anyone ever heard of Outlook 2010 + Office 365 sending emails without clicking the "Send" button?

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
I have a user that explains to me that his Outlook is sending emails that he saves as drafts, or types out, decides not to send, and closes without saving changes.

I would just like to know if, number 1, this is even possible, and number 2, where to look for a cause if this is possible.

As far as I know, even placing messages in my "outbox" will not send the message, unless you actually click the "send" button.
Thanks,
-Duane
0
Comment
Question by:jay_tullis
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 63 total points
ID: 39290225
Check this link out to make sure the user does not automatic send/receive configured.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/17890/schedule-auto-send-receive-in-microsoft-outlook/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 62 total points
ID: 39290251
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jay_tullis
ID: 39290334
Hello everyone, and thank you for the comments! It definitely gives us something to work off of.

I had the employee check the items you mentioned, and all of the settings are still at their defaults. This employee has not touched any of the send/receive groups or delayed send configurations, so I think that we can mark those two off the list. I did physically verify this on his computer.

Are there any other ideas that you can think of that could cause this?
Thanks,
-Duane
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 62 total points
ID: 39290713
Drafts are never sent, and auto-saves are never sent.  Only items in the Outbox are sent.  If this is a random event then the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.  Bet you can't reproduce the "error"
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 63 total points
ID: 39291163
Also check for addons, probably some super duper helpful stuff he installed :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jay_tullis
ID: 39403166
User still has the issue, and in fact sent a rather long email CC'ing managers, etc., Friday.
Doubt it's an issue on the Exchange side, so am trying to get his PC replaced.
0