?
Solved

Win 2008 R2 DHCP Servers - BAD_ADDRESS

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
My 2 DC's in another site (since replacement of a firewall) are giving outr all IP's in the scope.

I also noticed that the autoconfig option on the Local VM NICs were also picking up a 169 IP and losing connectivity with the LAN, but also showed its original static IP as an auto configured IP...

So i found a fix (for now) to get the 2x DC's up but disabling DHCP client service and other settings for the local DC's.  Fine, but i still am getting BAD_ADDRESSES in the DHCP servers.

Ideas, before i go back and replace the firewall?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39290318
Its having the same affect on my other 2008 R2 servers.  But 2008 is fine...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39290337
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 668 total points
ID: 39292194
Since this happened right after a firewall was replaced, I would suspect the new firewall has its DHCP server enabled.  But you may need to check the whole network for rouge DHCP servers, and enable conflict detection as well.

How to find rogue DHCP servers.
How to enable Conflict Detection

Also, try extending the DHCP lease time to several days, so clients only need to refresh their IP address once a week or so.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1332 total points
ID: 39292231
if you havent already turn on the conflict detection in properties of dhcp server.

for one client, what does ipconfig /all say it gets its address from?  you say it got an apipa address but had static address before - do you mean alternative address setting?

steve
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1332 total points
ID: 39292235
also is firewall sending dhcp requests through dhcp helper / relay setting to your other site so that is replying and allocating that subnet.

i presume if both servers are doing dhcp that you have non overlapping ranges, or ratherscope is full range and exclude the other servers ranges?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39292452
Yes, scopes were fine, as was the LAN itself.
Cause was to do with this http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/07a26080-5b37-410d-85c7-e131cc678efe/vista-and-windows-7-client-not-getting-ip-fom-dhcp-server - at the bottom of th page...
0