Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Change outbound message domian from local to com

Posted on 2013-07-01
12
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I have a situation where our parent company is sending us email using the reply address of username@domain.local

We aren't however on their domain and I need to somehow change the .local  to a .com  via the exchange server if at all possible when I reply to an email sent to me from username@domain.local

Is this possible?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:acardullo
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39290423
Reply address is based on sender's primary SMTP address. It seem that their primary SMTP domain is .local. You have to verify with their administrator to know exactly what is their primary SMTP address is.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39290436
Create Email Address policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acardullo
ID: 39290480
how would I create an email address policy that converts every outbound email with the domain.local   to domain.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acardullo
ID: 39290489
suriya,
That may be true but they have their exchange server configured to use the dmoan.local  domain name when they send internal email.  The internal email is sent to theyr internale exchange server where we all have a domain.com mailbox.  From there its configured to forward the email to our own domain email address.  Just trust em wheni say that when they send us email the email ends with domain.local  but we have to return in vi the internet and use theyr domain.com mx record.  NO way around it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39290529
Sorry, I'm confused.

You have parent company with Exchange server and email address is domain.local and you are at your child company, have your own Exchange but with domain.com.

Your user (child company) has mailbox at parent Exchange. Any email reach your user's mailbox (parent exchange), the mail will forward to your user's at child Exchange

What do you mean by when reply the email, you have to use domain.com?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39291074
You need to do address rewriting. You might be able to do that with transport rules, or may have to use a third party tool to do the job instead.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acardullo
ID: 39292942
It's really rather simple.

We receive and email  on our exchange server.  The email  has a reply address  which is reply@domain.local
The reason why is irrelevant. It just is.  What I need is to teach my exchange server that if I reply to an address that is @domain.local  it needs to substitute the domain.local  with domain.com.
I hope I made more sense this time.  Sorry about the confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acardullo
ID: 39292949
PS.  our domain names are NOT the same.  eg  they have domain.com or domain.local  and we have @ourdommain.com

Also,  it's our parent company  but our exchanges servers are in no way shape or form linked  or are communicating  together.  Two completely different entities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acardullo
ID: 39292960
Simon.  You are correct but I don't see a way to do that given the options I have with the transport rules.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39294663
You can do address rewriting with Edge role. Otherwise look at third party tools to do the job. Some disclaimer and AV software can do the job.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39306761
you need to create the "Accepted domain" for @xxx.com id then you can create the Email address policy for applying the all the users as @xxx.com primary Email address

Because if you want to send the email to external users. you need to primary email as @xxx.com SMTP domain.

for your ref for creating Email address policy

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acardullo
ID: 39611483
Pointed me in the right direction
0