Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove any of these buttons - minimize maximize and close buttom from jframe

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I want to remove the minimize and maximize/resize button from the frame.
Is there any method.
One method is to disable the resize button by putting the setResizable(false)

How to remove minimize button.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290305
From: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2665355/how-do-i-remove-the-maximize-and-minimize-buttons-from-a-jframe

How do I remove the maximize and minimize buttons from a JFrame
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 39290408
frame.setUndecorated(true);

You can not remove them! They are drawn by OS. The only way is to remove all of them (see above line) and to add your own(custom) close button if you want to have close button, but not to have minimize and maximize buttons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39290457
tx
0