Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Ageing formulae

Posted on 2013-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have created a formulae which I know does not work

if isnull ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) then 'No Shed Date' else
if ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) < currentMonth then 'Future Months Requirement' else
if ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) in currentmonth then 'Due this Month' else
if ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) in LastFullMonth then 'Due Last Month' else

Can someone correct the above for me
Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:GiaHughes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39290379
For a future requirement the Scheduled Start Date would be GREATER THAN today.

if isnull ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) then 'No Shed Date' else
if ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) in currentmonth then 'Due this Month' else
if ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) in LastFullMonth then 'Due Last Month' else
if ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) > currentMonth then 'Future Months Requirement' else

What isn't working?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290380
if isnull ({WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE}) then 'No Shed Date'
else
if {WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE} > dateserial(year(currentdate), month(currentdate)+1,0)then 'Future Months Requirement'
else
if {WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE} >= dateserial(year(currentdate), month(currentdate),1) then 'Due this Month'
 else
if {WO.SCHEDSTARTDATE} in LastFullMonth then 'Due Last Month'
else
"Before Last Month"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 39290452
Hi mimcc/peter67r

Good to hear from you
I think the solution peter has given me works
How can i make the report order the heading
No Shed Date
Future Months Requirement
Due This Month
Older than last month

Rather than in alpha order
Gordon
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39290551
If you are grouping on this field then you can use the 'Specific Order' option in the Group dialog to set the group order.

Or you could just prefix the text with a letter to force a sequence..

A. No Shed Date
B. Future Months Requirement
C. Due This Month
D. Due Last Month
E. Older than last month
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 39290563
Hi Peter57r
Where do I find the Group dialog so that i can specify the order?

Gordon
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39290613
Right click on the group header in the left margin
Click CHANGE GROUP
Click the dropdown on order
Choose SPECIFIED ORDER
A new tan will appear and you can specify the order

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 39290651
Hi mimcc
The information is presented in a cross tab which is in a sub-report
so the cross tab is currently shown in the report header of the sub report
hope this makes sense, so I currently do have a Change group option
Any suggestions

Gordon
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290666
You can do the same thing in the cross tab

Edit the subreport
Right click the cross tab in the upper left corner
Click CROSS TAB Expert
Select the field in the row or column block
Click CHANGE GROUP
Set the order to SPECIFIED ORDER

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 39290698
Always excellent from mimcc and peter57r
0