Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server multi domains

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi,
How to set up a  server that have 1 IP to host many websites with different domains or sub-domain names?
tks
0
Comment
Question by:PM150
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39290360
On what operating system and what web server?  Windows?  Linux?  Mac?  Apache?  IIS?  Something else?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39292280
you would use "name based virtualhosting" or "virtual server"

the way to set it up will vary depending on the server

the principle is always the same, the server loads a site depending on the HOST: header sent by the client

beware you cannot host multiple SSL sites in this way unless you use a specific certificate that works for several domains since the server would need to know which certificate to send before it knows about the header
0
 

Author Comment

by:PM150
ID: 39293963
Forgot: windows server. How to set that header? In IIS properties?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 390 total points
ID: 39294266
You setup Host Headers in IIS - Reference http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 360 total points
ID: 39296749
the host header is sent by the client (see my previous post). you setup IIS to respond according to it.

http://support.simpledns.com/KB/a82/virtual-hosting-with-iis-internet-information-services.aspx
look at the screenshots from this link or the one provided by @leew : this is pretty straightforwards even if you are using a different IIS version
0