Solved

Windows problems when working with photoshop

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
5,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
I am using photoshop CS6 in windows 7 (32 bit). When I go to file -> script and click on the following options, I am getting errors and not able to run the scripts.

1. Load files into stack:


Error 22: Windows does not have a constructor.
Line: 388
-> var W = new Windows(res);


2. Export layers to files:

Error 22: Window does not have a constructor.
Line:239

-> dlgMain = new Window("dialog", strTitle);


I have tried reinstalling photoshop. I have tried the solutions suggested by adobe forums and other forums.


http://forums.adobe.com/thread/622755

http://forums.adobe.com/message/4708021

But it still does not work. I desperately need these two scripts for my work in photoshop.
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 300 total points
ID: 39290386
1. First uninstall photoshop ...restart system.

2. Download this tool
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/creativecloud/cleanertool/win/Adobe_Creative_Cloud_Cleaner_Tool.zip

3. After running the above tool restart system.

4. Install photoshop...restart system

Check whether you get the same error.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 200 total points
ID: 39338004
Have you tried the option to Load Multiple DICOM files?
You should have a separate folder with the files as this method doesn't allow file selection, only folders and loads what files are contained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 39348726
1. First uninstall photoshop ...restart system.

2. Download this tool
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/creativecloud/cleanertool/win/Adobe_Creative_Cloud_Cleaner_Tool.zip

3. After running the above tool restart system.

4. Install photoshop...restart system

Check whether you get the same error.


Will this make changes to the registry?
Will other software be affected by this?


Have you tried the option to Load Multiple DICOM files?
You should have a separate folder with the files as this method doesn't allow file selection, only folders and loads what files are contained.

I am not sure what this means.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 200 total points
ID: 39349519
When going to file > script there is an option to load multiple dicom files. Have you tried this option instead of the other choices? Doing so can bypass the issue you describe.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 300 total points
ID: 39351322
What other software do you have installed....max it might affect adobe photoshop software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 39420130
adwords editor
articulate studio and storyline
skype
firefox
chrome
adobe reader x
foxit reader
vuze
avast
mcafee
toonboom animate pro 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 39420149
When going to file > script there is an option to load multiple dicom files. Have you tried this option instead of the other choices? Doing so can bypass the issue you describe.

I don't seem to have that option.

http://screencast.com/t/83qPMxLw8Jt
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 300 total points
ID: 39423005
You can try the removal tool or create a new user account in control panel...reboot ...login under the new user account and check photoshop

Can be a corrupt user account issue.

Can also try clean boot.

Launch the app in clean boot mode


Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9





Ded9
0