Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

you have been logged with the default profile  for system

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi guys,

I just get this message on my computer:

"you have been logged with the default profile  for system"

Is there any steeps you guys know to fix this problem?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:elm9999
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39290376
The profile may have become corrupted.  Delete the existing profile (after saving the data) and create a new profile.  After verifying that the new profile works correctly, rename the "new profile" to the "old profile."  Copy email pst/ost files. Re-create program settings one-by-one, as you use them (this step takes some time) but is not a issue or a problem.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 750 total points
ID: 39290410
Also, make sure that the computer is bound to AD, if you are using AD. Even if it is, you might try removing it from AD, check ADUC to make sure that it gets deleted and then rejoin it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39291205
Thanks guys,

It'll be a lot of work, since I have a lot of programs installed there :)

Thanks.
0