Solved

Website monitoring

Posted on 2013-07-01
16
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hi,
Is there a simple way to measure how many visitors per hour connect a production website, based on http requests log?
tks
0
Comment
Question by:PM150
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
not really as you'd have to sort by ip and get the unique ip's .. google analytics is better for this.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Point this at your IIS logs
http://www.weblogexpert.com/lite.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Yes, awstats is a perl based script that crunches the data and generates graphs.  As others pointed out, using the IP is one way, though there is a limit deals with people who have shared connectins or are behind a proxy as all of those will count as a single "customer."
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
Comment Utility
Hello,

Google analytic is best and available free. Alternatively you can install smarterstats if you are referring single website.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:PM150
Comment Utility
Good tools here but my concern is reliability: is a cookie-based analytics tool like google better than info collected in the log? Or maybe it is the same?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Google analytics is the best IMO however both are free. Run both and see for yourself.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
Comment Utility
Google is missing out on a major percentage of traffic, namely the non-human traffic, the hot links, and the traffic that should be opaque to GA like shopping carts.
On the other hand, it displays an excellent view of the human interaction that it does record.

The question is why you need that info. If it is for marketing analysis then GA is your friend.
If it is for resources planning then by all means use awstats.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
Comment Utility
Hello,

Did you tried Google Analytic?

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PM150
Comment Utility
I  know GA, but I am still confused about if the tracking is based on cookie or IP or both. And what is the best and if exists, what tool can do both, with complementarity, as best approach to monitor IT resources capacity.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
This is the best free thing there is. In fact the paid version is the best cheap thing there is in my opinion. Try it. It's free. If you don't like it tell us what you don't like and we will suggest something else. Remember there is no "best" anything.
http://www.weblogexpert.com/lite.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:PM150
Comment Utility
ok but why a cookie-based tracking is (or is not) more accurate than the http log analysis, (apart from what @shalomc and @ve3ofa said)? My objective is to get adapted hosting plan to visits up and down.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
Comment Utility
@PM150,
when you say that your objective is to get adapted hosting plan to visits up and down,
do you mean that you want your infrastructure to be elastic and to be able to scale up and down according to demand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PM150
Comment Utility
On the contrary, cannot scale, that why need to know accurately the  average and picks of visits to choose right hosting specs.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If it is for hosting then don't use GA.
You need the actual hits and bandwidth to the web server, and the logs give an accurate picture whereas GA does not.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
A unique visitor is not a good metric these days because several locations use proxy servers.

Look at the number of requests your system gets per minute which will reflect both access and the complexity of your site.
i.e. a page with 40 objects (images, css, js, flash, other objects) that have to be retrieved to render a page is a better indication of resource requirements as well as bandwidth versus knowing that you had 1 visitor.

The per visitor data is useful when you try to "market" your site for link sharing/advertising for resource planning unique visitors is of no importance.
i.e. 1000 that load the first page and leave
or 100 that go through multiple pages.

The 100 consume more resources processing and bandwidth than the other 900.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
For the third time:
Go install this. It's free. It just looks at the logs on your server you are already collecting and tells you everything you want to know.
http://www.weblogexpert.com/lite.htm
0