Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange enable option is missing exchange 2010/2007

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have  domain with Exchange 2007 and 2010 servers.
Just removed ex 2000 in order to install ex 2010
Domain schema is 47
However now I don’t see option to create user mailbox no exchange task.
I had to remove Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration) per
Microsoft KB http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
How doI enable Microsoft exchange  mailboxes on user accounts now?
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290413
Have you seen Recipient Configuration node in Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39290449
You need to use EMC not AD Console for create mailbox Login goto Exchange 2007 server, open EMC>Recipient

Create the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39290765
Hello,

For Exchange Server 2007 / 2010 you should use the Exchange Management Console to mail-Enable User accounts or create mailboxes.

James
0