Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DRACS vs. iDRACS

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
I wanted to know what DRACS are within the world of servers?  Lastly, what's the difference with DRACS and iDRACS?  In lamens terms please.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39290661
DRAC = Dell Remote Access Controller
iDrac -- means it is integrated into the motherboard.

This allows remote control and monitoring of the server using an independent module.  One can setup the bios, reset the machine, Commonly used when the server is in a data center and the user is not physically located next to the machine and without having to connect a monitor/keyboard to the machine.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 39319998
Hi

So if your servers are iDRAC you can already start using, if only not you can plan to buy for the servers that don't have the controller.
We have a separate network used for iDRAC, with access only for administrators (VPN connection included), so we can connect to the server even if the OS is not responding.
For HP servers you have ILO, but you need to buy separate licence for using it.
Another approach is to use Raritan IP KVM http://www.raritan.com/products/kvm-over-ip/ but it will cost you.
All this kind of technology is for not going into the server room, and is more interesting when the server room is a more than 1km (1 mile) from your office.

Dan
0