Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best operating system to operate with Delphi 6 / Is Windows 7 an option?

Posted on 2013-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have installed Delphi 6 on Windows 7 using the traditional directory structure of C:\Programs\Borland...   However, I'm not sure whether I should stick with this from the standpoint of system stability.  I used this directory structure to disable the UAC's influence.  I don't think this will impact stability as much as I'm concerned with registry keys.

Does anyone have experience installing Delphi 6 on Windows 7?  What operating system is typically used for running Delphi 6.  I would imagine a server, no?  From what I've read, Windows 98 or XP seem to be the preferred platforms.

Bottom line, I want to be able to step through legacy code to understand it before writing the C# version of the same project.  Is the best scenario arguably a Virtual Machine (seeing I don't have a 98 or XP machine)?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:John500
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1800 total points
ID: 39290522
I used this directory structure to disable the UAC's influence
:
you can simply install in the default directory (C:\Program files\Borland...) and then select delphi32.exe, right click of mouse, select Properties (or Settings, I'm not sure how it's called in english) and select compatibility tab: here you can set WindowsXP as compatibility system and you're right! I did this for Delphi 7 in Windows 7 and I never had a problem, that is almost the same.

Windows 98 or XP seem to be the preferred platforms
:
only for historical reason, Windows 98 was the Windows OS when Delphi 6 has been released.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 39290722
marqusG,

Thank you for this input!  I will uninstall and reinstall to 'C:\Program Files\Borland\' if you think it matters.  Otherwise, I will take your advise about setting the Properties to XP just the way it is.

Couple of questions - After installing to 'C:\Programs\Borland' I attempted to compile a legacy project.  I got the following error:

[Fatal Error] Unit1.pas(7): File not found: 'OvcBase.dcu'

Is OvcBase.dcu common to all projects or does this sound like it is unique to this project details/references.

I ran this whole thing through a fellow programmer who is senior around here.  He told me these projects don't compile on Windows 7.  I'm having trouble with that because this only sounds like a reference problem.

What does this sound like to you?  Since I'm new to Delphi and the others have been using it, don't know what to think.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 39290895
It seems that the original developer had used some external dcu's (maybe some personal component library). I guess that's why he said that it won't compile on W7, specially if he had used compiled libraries with no source available, so compatible just with the original OS where it was compiled.
Anyway Delphi 6 works very fine on Win XP.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39290944
About OvcBase.dcu issue I totally agree with Ferruccio68. About reinstalling Delphi in its default directory, this doesn't matter: you can leave it where it is and just set its compatibility for WinXP
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 39290965
... and lastly, have you tried Windows 7 in XP mode?  From what I understand, this would be different from what you suggested because Windows 7 (running in XP mode) actually provides the XP operating system.

When I followed your instructions for Delphi32.exe  I saw the check-box option to Run in Compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3.  I'm guessing this does NOT mean there has been an installation on my machine to run XP mode in Windows 7 as an operating system.  

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39291016
You don't run Win7 as WinXP but other programs in Win7 with some compatibility, which I think refer to UAC: you don't have to install anything: only check the checkbox option to Run in Compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3 and you'll see Delphi 6 work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 39291247
Yea, I managed to say that backwards (Win7 as WinXP) but I meant XP Mode in Windows 7.  Sorry for the mix up.  I am currently re-installing Delphi 6 in the Program Files menu and will do what you said.

I am also running VS .NET 2008.  While I was going through the install items for Delphi I got the message in the picture below related to Just-In-Time Debugging.  I set it to Borland as it suggested.  Can you tell me how this will affect VS 2008 and if there is an easy way to toggle back and forth?

Thank you once more!Warning msg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39291282
I don't use VS, but if VS use its own debugger as it is probable, setting Just In Time debugger to Borland debugger disables previous settings and debuggers. Unfortunately, I don't know if there is an easy way to toggle this, but I fear the answer is 'No' - it's just my thought about, so don't blindly believe me :)
You could open another question about this...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 200 total points
ID: 39292430
The only way is to delete the key from the registry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug\Debugger
then, from VS.net, in option-debugging-justintime you can reenable the VS JIT debugger

Now please close this q. as you got all your answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 39292830
Ok, yes thanks!
0