Solved

Windows Server 2012 in 2003 domain

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a single domain/forest comprised of three domain controllers. Two of the three DCs are on Server 2003 R2, and one is on 2008 R2. The domain level is 2003, and the forest level is 2000. I have Exchange 2010 SP2 as well. I recently deployed two 2012 servers. I am considering using one of them as a DC to replace one of the 2003 servers. From what I have read so far, it seems the 2012 server should be able to be introduced into the domain as a DC without any changes to what currently is configured (no domain or forest level changes needed), is this correct? Second, are there any compelling reasons to raise the forest level to 2003, or any reasons against doing so and keeping it at 2000?

Note: All our servers are 2003 or higher, and all our client computers are on either XP SP3 or Windows 7 (most are on 7).

Thanks for your assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:ks157
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39290498
Not completely correct.  When you introduce the 2012 server it will upgrade the schema for you.

You will be at schema version 56 when you are done

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2013/06/windows-server-2012-r2-preview-schema.html

You get a lot of features going to DFL/FFL 2003   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx

You should move to 2003 since there are no other 2000 DCs and Windows 2000 is no longer supported

Exchange is supported in your scenario   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(EXCHG.141).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39290921
I totally agree with Mike. Server 2012 will not be added as DC untill you raise DFL and FFL to 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 39290980
Great! Thanks Mike! I will raise the FFL to 2003 before adding one of the 2012 servers as a DC. Thanks zenvenky for your confirmation too!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39291186
Outstanding, let us know how it goes.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Recently, I was assigned the task of performing a hardware refresh in the datacenter. The previous Windows 2008 systems were connected to the SAN via fiber channel HBA’s and among other thing, had PowerPath installed in order to provide sufficient f…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now