[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uprade BES 5 Express to BlackBerry Enterprise Service 10

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-19
Hi,
I have 2 questions.

1. I heard about the free trade in for BES 5 CALs until Dec 2013. Is it right, that you can’t get a trade in for the BES Express CALs?
2. Did anybody upgrade a BES5 Express to BlackBerry Enterprise Service 10? Is it possible? How big is the effort for this?

Regards,
Trexman
0
Comment
Question by:TREXman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39290460
Hi TREXman,

You can't trade up BES Express CALs to BES 10. You need CALs from a BES Professional 4.1 or full BES 4 or 5.

The transition from BES 5 to BES 10 is not a true upgrade. BES 5 cannot support BB10 handsets and BES 10 won't support anything other than BB10 handsets. Unless you need specific features of a BES server, consider using the ActiveSync capability of BB10 handsets for email, calendar and contacts instead.

Regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:TREXman
ID: 39292628
Mike, thanks for you answer!

...BES 10 won't support anything other than BB10 handsets...
Are you sure? I wrote something that it is possible with OS 7 on BB handsets.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39292637
Hi TREXman,

Just to be clear:

The BES 10 interface can be used to administer a BES 5 server thus allowing you to manage earlier handheld versions.

HOWEVER

BES 10 won't natively support anything earlier than a BB10 handset. To run BB7 and earlier handsets, you will still need a BES 5 server.

Hope this is clear,

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SriHarsha K earned 1200 total points
ID: 39338573
Hi TREXman,

 BES 10 can be installed as
-BDS(Blackberry Device Service) - BB 10 and playbook 2.0 n later
-UDS(Universal Device Service) - iOS and Android device.
and
- Blackberry Management Studio  (this is an administration interface that is designed to allow you to perform common administrative tasks for devices).

-- BlackBerry Management Studio, formerly known as BlackBerry Mobile Fusion Studio, is a web application where we can perform limited tasks,
• Administer BlackBerry 10 devices, BlackBerry 7.1 and earlier devices, and BlackBerry PlayBook tablets in your organization across multiple MDM domains
• Help you to administer iOS devices and Android devices in your organization
• Allow users to activate devices
• Assign user accounts to groups based on common criteria, such as user location, organizational group, or device model and manage the user accounts
• Assign IT policies to user accounts and groups to customize and control what actions users can perform on their devices.


You can use the Management studio as a dashboard for quick access to all servers.You cannot do much with the Management studio anyway, it is like a dashboard to get an overview of the health of all users we manage on all servers.
0