Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup XenDesktop with VMware Hypervisor?

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have never been able to do this with any XenDesktop version. I am now trying to setup XenDesktop 7 and would like to get it working. I think the problem is my lack of understanding as to the VMware SDK.

I setup a Windows 2012 server and installed the new XenDesktop package. I am now going through the configuration and I have always gotten stuck at connecting to VMware vSphere. See screenshot.

Connection
I am using https://vcenter.ec.local/sdk as the URL. When I do this I get the certificate error. I know how to fix the certificate error, but in this case I can't install the certificate because it comes up with HTTP 404 Not Found. My guess is https://vcenter.ec.local/sdk needs to be a working webpage, but what do I need to setup on the VMware side in order for https://vcenter.ec.local/sdk to work? I've read about the vSphere Management SDK package, but I have no clue how to install it. That seems to be for developers to make their own stuff. I haven't found any information on how to prep VMware other than installing the certificate and assigning the correct Roles for the account being used to connect. I am currently using an Administrator account on vCenter, so I don't think permissions is going to be an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:kpratola
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39290479
You need to have vCenter for VMware installed in order to interact with XenDesktop. So you would end up pointing the configuration to the vCenter server not the Hypervisor itself.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290485
Just get the correct certificate and install on vCenter Server, do not use the self-signed VMware certificate, and all will sort itself out.

no need to worry about the sdk! (it's just a URL needed by Xen...)

Xen uses the URL and connects via SOAP, it's not a working web page, as you would conventionally know it....

just get a signed SSL certificate and install it....and your done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39290495
Yeah so I realise you were already doing that so, you could just browse to the vCenter server when you get the certificate error install the certifacate on the XenDesktop server under Trusted People -> Local Computer (you may have to select show physical stores).

It's suggested to launch IE as administrator when doing this,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39290499
I can assume that the self signed certification from vCenter has a different name than the vCenter server, you could also from the vCenter side issue a new self signed certification with the correct name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpratola
ID: 39290510
Wow, don't I feel dumb. This entire time I never thought to try the URL without /sdk. It works!
0