Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SMTP Address

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Is the SMTP address in an Exchange 2010 Distribution List responsible for sending the mail to the members of the group?  Someone asked me if it is possible to keep the members intact but only forward or redirect it to them, the owner.
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39290646
Is the SMTP address in an Exchange 2010 Distribution List responsible for sending the mail to the members of the group?

Yes

 Someone asked me if it is possible to keep the members intact but only forward or redirect it to them, the owner.

Create Security Group, instead of Distribution group. Create Transport rule to forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39290667
Very helpful.

How do I create the transport rule to forward it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290867
You can create a rule in the below location :

Exchange Management Console-- Expand Organization Configuration-- Click on Hub Transport-- Click on Transport Rules tab-- Click on New Transport Rule
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39306729
you can follow the below instruction

Exchange Management Console and under "Organization Configurations" >> Go to "Hub Transport"  >> in the Middle pane Go to "Transport Rules" Tab.

In the Action Pane click on “New Transport Rule”

In the New Transport Rule Wizard, in the first page write a Name For the Rule Example “Forward From DL to Owner 'Next"

select "from a member of distribution list" (Select the DL name) click "Next"

Select "forward the messages to address for moderation" (select the owner mailbox name) click "Next"

Click "Next"
Click "Finish"
0