Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass Form Varibles to Intermediate Page Before Redirecting

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
I've got a All For Good form on my Drupal page, when the Visitor submits, I want to take them through an intermediate page, announcing they are leaving the site.

Then the form variables should continue through to the AllForGood site for the final results.

What's the best approach?

(Note: I've tried the Exteranl Link Page module but it doesn't know how to pass form variables)
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39290644
The best method would likely be to write some javascript to execute when submitting the form. You could provide a modal window in a lightbox displaying a message to the user. Perhaps this module might be a good place to start:
https://drupal.org/project/modal_messages
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39293746
You can add form elements to the page and have them be hidden.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mattwebdev earned 1500 total points
ID: 39331914
so the best way would be to use hidden inputs which pass through to the intermediate page. then the intermediate page basicly does the same thing, has all the data stored in hidden inputs, when it submits to the data display page all of your data will be there.
0