[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 on network won't open jpg's

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
One of the users on my network is unable to open jpg files on our Server 2008 R2 system while others have no problem. She is running Outlook 2007 on Windows 7 Pro and has the same overall software setup as all other users.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:sehenderson23
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39290537
Post the error message or screenshot.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
E-Z-D earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290552
download a jpg file on the computer .
rightclick it,
select open with
choose: set default program
set it to windows photoviewer
make sure the checkbox 'always open jpg files with this program' is checked

next time the pic should open when you doubleclick it since windows will recognize it as a .jpg format and use windows photo viewer to open it.

(i'm sure it shows up in the mails as a white page )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sehenderson23
ID: 39290897
Somehow that one extension was assigned a Word as its default program.  Since only IT should access, that may have opened another issue I'll need to research now.  Thanks for your help!
0