Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

trying to configure snmp on Cisco wireless access point

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to setup snmp on a cisco wireless access point. It's an aironet 1140 series, I think. when I do a show version it returns this in the lines:
cisco AIR-LAP1141N-A-K9
I'm not able to enter configure terminal. It gives an error like it doesn't recongnize the command. When I tried to google how to configure snmp the documentation I found shows entering configure terminal. When I hit the question mark it doesn't say anything about snmp and I've tried entering enable. When I try to login through the access points web page I get an error that says this ap is not in flexconnect mode. I don't see any snmp settings in the controllers web interface for the APs. How do I configure SNMP on this cisco wireless access point?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39292633
Cisco's idea about management of access points in your case is that the Wireless LAN Controller (WLC) is the management platform. Your access point (AIR-LAP1141N-A-K9) is using the OS for the controller based approach, so you can only configure the controller for SNMP but not a single access point.

If you want to be able to SNMP monitor a single access point you have to switch the OS of the AP to standalone mode. But that disables the possibility to deploy and manage it by WLC.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39292669
As mat1458 said, you can't manage this AP at the moment.  It is in Lightweight mode and therefore it needs a controller.

If you want to use this AP without a controller, you need to put an Autonomous version of code on it.
0