Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samsung SCX-6545N print jobs hang using IP , but not USB

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
We have a Samsung SCX-6545N copier/printer that WAS hooked up to our W2K3 server by USB cable and the server then shared the printer to everyone else. We recently had to move the printer, so USB cable was no longer an option.

We connected the SCX-6545N to our network and are sharing it with everyone by it's
IP address.

Here is where things get tricky. Sometimes, someone will print to the printer, and it will print instantly, and everything is OK.

Sometimes, someone will print to the printer, and the print job seems to just hang there. The job status just says "receiving" and the job light blinks. After it's stuck on receiving, sometimes after a few minutes, or maybe 15-20 minutes, the job completes and prints out. However, during this whole time, the user that sent the print job sees a message stating the the print job failed to print (regardless of whether the pring job finally prints or not).

Also, when it's stuck receiving, deleting the job from the client pc does nothing, and trying to delete the job from the printer's touchscreen usually doesn't work, or take anywhere from 1-15 minutes to finally delete the job.

While stuck receiving, other print jobs from other clients come in, but then sit there waiting for the first stuck job to resolve itself.

We've tried PCL and PS drivers, and we have the same issue.

Any ideas on how to resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:bigbangtech
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bigbangtech
ID: 39290564
Usually we have to power cycle the printer to get back online.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39290789
Double check your network settings on the printer make sure default gw is correct as well as sub net mask.
Is the problem happening from a particular user or users?  If multiple users and they are on not located on the same network switch, replace the catv cable to the printer, then the printers patch cable from the switch to the patch panel (if used), finally try a different port on the switch (if managed you may want to try and manually set the connection speed on both the printer and switch to help eliminate a cabling issue you may find it works at 10mb half and not a 100mb)  If users that are having the issue are on the same switch you'll have to add any uplink cable / ports to the elimination process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbangtech
ID: 39290846
We've had the problem across multiple users connected to different switches. I've tried using 2 different ethernet wall jacks for the printer, and have verified that each was conncted to a separate switch. I will try reducing the network speed for the printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39291879
You can try resetting the printer's network card to default settings, as follows:

1. Press Machine Setup on the control panel.
2. Press Admin Setting. When the login message pops up, enter password and press OK.
3. Press the Setup tab > Network Setup.
4. Press Clear Setting

For more details, see pg 79 of the User Manual.

After that, the printer will pick up a DHCP address. Change the IP address to the required value, and leave everything else (gateway, subnet, etc) as it is. You can do that either fro the control panel or from your browser.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nice-Ghaza earned 2000 total points
ID: 39295112
Dear Sir,
             Can you uninstall the Printer software and Driver Properly and restart  the server and reinstall on the Printer and with Software . and check the time . if it ok  thank check the Network Loops  in your network . because of time some problem with your network.like conflict the some IP
Thanks
0