Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flood warning System

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Dear All,
We need to create Application for flood warning and water flow  simulation. Could you please advice which components we can use to create such application and do the simulation on 3D maps.
thanks for your cooperation.
0
Comment
Question by:mnaeem_1
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39533302
Please give us a little more context... What programming languages do you plan to use (ie, What languages do you already have expertise using)?  Are you familiar with API programming?  What kind of output do you want to get? What mapping tools will you use, etc?  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39536466
Hello mnaeem_1...if you are planning on creating a web application you should consider the cost and effort associated with establishing a mapping server let alone a 3d flood modelling system.. This sort of application is generally reserved for offline processing,,,and subsequent uploading the outputs to the map server.    If you are not professionals in the field of flood modelling you need to consider the exposure of such resources that may be used by individuals that may make decisions on your outputs for their personal safety.  FEMA categorises input data on its level of usability for accurate modelling, particularly where human safety is involved.

Alternatively instead of building an application it may be a wiser investment to get a pro to produce the outputs and then overlay them on a 3d map server etc.  This may save time and $.

Many good applications exist but they may require training, eg WMS, ArcGIS, Aquaveo products, Hydrocad etc
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrfixit22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39586607
There are enough software out there that can do the job for you.  Here are a couple of them.


http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=cc24ddbd6bee45f2abef4ae2198f5d6a

http://www.ems-i.com/WMS/wms.html
0