Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Remember Open Windows

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Is there a way IE can remember which windows I had open so after reboot they will all open again?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39290636
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39290637
Try:

Click ''Tools'' menu;  then click on ''Reopen last browsing session''.

This will reopen all tabs that you had open the last time.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Schlueter earned 2000 total points
ID: 39290638
If it is a fixed group that you always want to open, you can save the group into a favorites directory and open that each time (clicking the arrow on the right of the tab group will open every link in that group".  You can also go to the tools menu (alt-t) and choose "reopen last browsing session".  I personally use that and prefer it over the auto-load on open.  It is an extra single step but I don't always want to load everything I last looked at.

I don't know if there is a way to auto-load the last set of tabs exactly where you were.
0