Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ms Access Sql Date Math

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I want to calculate the number of days from today within a sql statement.  This is my sql:

dim d as date = today

 Sql = "SELECT ContractInformation.txtContractNumber, Warranty.txtWorkOrderNumber, Warranty.txtContractNumber, Warranty.datCallDate, " _
            & " (Warranty.datCallDate - " & d & " as DaysOld)," _
            & " Warranty.datWorkDate, Warranty.txtAssignedTo, Warranty.txtStatus, Warranty.txtWorkPerformed, Warranty.curCostofCall, Warranty.txtWarrantyType, " _
            & " Warranty.txtWarrantyItem, Warranty.lngCustomerID, Warranty.txtManager " _
            & " FROM ContractInformation INNER JOIN Warranty ON ContractInformation.AutoID = Warranty.txtContractNumber " _
            & " WHERE Warranty.lngCustomerID = " & CustomerID & " " _
            & " ORDER BY Warranty.txtWorkOrderNumber DESC "

I get a syntax error here (Warranty.datCallDate - " & d & " as DaysOld)     but can't find an example.
0
Comment
Question by:Moed
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dulton
ID: 39290730
use:

 DateDiff(Day,Warranty.datCallDate, GetDate()) As DaysOld
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39290746
Can you be clear about where you want to run this code.  You have tagged both Access and VB.net as topics and the answers would be quite different.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Moed
ID: 39291397
This is VB.net.  Sorry for creating confusion.

Dulton:  Getting syntax error.  Here is the implementation:

     Sql = "SELECT ContractInformation.txtContractNumber, Warranty.txtWorkOrderNumber, Warranty.txtContractNumber, Warranty.datCallDate, " _
            & " (DateDiff(Day,Warranty.datCallDate, GetDate() As DaysOld)," _
            & " Warranty.datWorkDate, Warranty.txtAssignedTo, Warranty.txtStatus, Warranty.txtWorkPerformed, Warranty.curCostofCall, Warranty.txtWarrantyType, " _
            & " Warranty.txtWarrantyItem, Warranty.lngCustomerID, Warranty.txtManager " _
            & " FROM ContractInformation INNER JOIN Warranty ON ContractInformation.AutoID = Warranty.txtContractNumber " _
            & " WHERE Warranty.lngCustomerID = " & CustomerID & " " _
            & " ORDER BY Warranty.txtWorkOrderNumber DESC "
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dulton earned 1400 total points
ID: 39292140
a couple things:
you have a closing parenthesis after ".....As DaysOld", it should rather be after "GetDate()"
and an extra one before the whole formula.

Secondly.. I kinda jumped into SQL Server... if you're running an access back-end, try replacing "GetDate()" with "Today()"


Here's how your whole line should read:

 & " DateDiff(Day,Warranty.datCallDate, Today()) As DaysOld," _
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Moed
ID: 39292735
It returns "Undefined function "Today""
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dulton
ID: 39292861
& " DateDiff('d',Warranty.datCallDate, Today) As DaysOld," _



Couple changes. Changed interval from Day to 'd'.. using single quotes because inside a querystring delimited by double quotes.
Dropped parenthesis on Today function inside querystring....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Moed
ID: 39292922
Had to tweak it just a bit.  

DateDiff('d',Warranty.datCallDate,Date()) AS DaysOld

Thanks for the help.
0