[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharp FO-5550 High Voltage Error

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a Sharp Fax, printer FO-5550 that is giving a high voltage error message.  Do any of you know what this message could mean?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1600 total points
ID: 39290855
Do you have a surge protector of any kind between the Sharp MFP and the outlet?

If not, it is likely that your building's power is not very clean and your printer is detecting an overvoltage event.

Depends on the duration, transient (a voltage spike) or permanent (power surge), but unexpected power disruption could cause injuries, fatalities, serious business disruption or data loss.

You should install an uninterruptible power supply (UPS). Units range in sizes designed to protect a single computer  (around 200 VA rating) to large units powering entire data centers or buildings.

We lease our printers and the maintenance co requires these to be installed:
ESP Digital QC Power Filter

http://www.usa.canon.com/cpr/pdf/Brochures/esp_digital_qc_brochure.pdf
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39292364
i would contact sharp for this problem; it could be reporting an internal high voltage condition also
0