[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Endpoint Protection

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi - we are using MS Security Essentials (Windows 7) and MS Defender (Windows 8) for our client endpoint protection. I believe that System Center Configuration Manager Endpoint Protection is the equivalent for Windows Server 2012. Does anyone know if this can be installed as a stand-alone or does the full SCCM need to be installed. Also, if I just want endpoint protection can anyone point me in the direction of some simple to follow step-by-step instructions?? Thanks Ed.
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292230
Endpoint Protection is an addon to System Center Configuration Manager, it is not a stand alone application.  It leverages WSUS, Firewall Management, and more.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292244
A good place to start
http://blogs.technet.com/b/configmgrteam/archive/2012/08/08/where-is-the-documentation-for-system-center-2012-endpoint-protection.aspx

- Endpoint Protection is integrated with Configuration Manager
- You must be licensed to use Endpoint Protection to manage clients in your Configuration Manager hierarchy


Overall - Endpoint Protection in Configuration Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh508760.aspx

Steps to Configure Endpoint Protection in Configuration Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh508770.aspx
0