Solved

Can't create Access .accde and no compile problems

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi

I have an Access front end app linking tables in an Access back end appp and one table in an AS400 DB2/400 table, it runs without problems since a while, now I'd like to lock it for the users, so that they can't lookt at / change anything in the code or see the tables, etc. But when I try to make the .accde I get the infamous message "Microsoft Access can't create the .accde...". And that app has been compiled and compacted/repaired a thoudand times, so that's certainly not the issue, neither has it too many tables (as the hep comes up with) at all.

All I can think of is that it is using an mda library which I created also a long while ago. Is an Access app with mda a problem for converting to a .accde ? Or what can be other problems preventing the make .accde ?

Thanks for help.
Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:bthouin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39290783
Bernard,

1. Open and compile the library DB.

2. Open your main DB, open up VBA, click tools/references and make sure you have a correct reference to your library DB.

3. Check any unchecked reference (doesn't matter which), then compile.  You should get a clean compile.

4. Close the DB and Access.

5. re-open and uncheck the reference just checked (it will be the last).  Compile and save.

Now try creating a MDE.

 If that still doesn't do it, create a new DB, import everything into the new DB from your main DB and try again to create a MDE after doing a compile and save.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39290794
Bernard,

You may want to try decompiling your code. Please see item "f" at http://peterssoftware.com/t_fixerr.htm . Then try creating an .accde file again.

Can you compile your .mda library OK with no errors? Maybe it needs to be saved in the file format of the version of Access you are using....? This is just a guess.

Another option to consider is having the users open the file in runtime mode. You can do this with the /runtime switch or by renaming the user's .accdb file to .accdr.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39290802
One more thing - Check to see that you have the latest service pack release version of Access. You can run Office Update to get the latest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bthouin
ID: 39291727
Hi Jim

I doubt that this has anything to do with compile problems of both my library or the app itself, as I as a rule always compile and save after EVERY single change I do. Also, being working as a contractor in a bank working on a Citrix infrastructure, I can neither decompile (which I did successfully quite a number of ties at other places when my apps blew, which thankfully happened extremely rarely) nor can I just get and install the latest service pack, not having admin rights nor even a C:\ drive to work with... BTW, I'm using, or rather have to use, Access 2007 on a Windows Server 2003 environment...

But the runtime mode tip is a very good one, I'll try that as well, sounds promising from what I read. I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39293363
<<I doubt that this has anything to do with compile problems of both my library or the app itself, as I as a rule always compile and save after EVERY single change I do. >>

  You'd be surprised.   Because you have a reference set to the library DB, it does come into play when you have compiled each. This trips up many people.  You also don't have control over Access bugs, so while you think you might be OK, you may not be.  That's one of the reasons /decompile is used to this day for something it was never intended to be used for.

  Compile/code problems are 99% of the reason why a MDE cannot be created.

  It will only take you minutes to try and certainly will not hurt, so I'd give it a shot.

  Also, rather then a /decompile, there should be nothing stopping you from creating fresh DB containers for both the library DB and the main DB, compiling, and resetting the reference.

  Importing only takes source code, so you'll leave any junk behind.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bthouin
ID: 39314010
Hi

After having tried different things (including everything you recommended) and always failing, I have given up the idea of creating MDEs completely. I also tried the runtime stuff which also failed, as no Access app was able to either access their linked tables or read an external parameter file (!).

I very strongly feel that the whole thing is due to the fairly complicated environemnt in which my apps are running, and I don't have the time to search in more depth what it could all be due to, so I will simply withdraw my question in the coming days and consider the problem as unsolvable with the limited resources I have. I will limit myself to hiding the navigation pane and possibly disabling most of the secial shortcuts.

Thanks for trying to help me anyway.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 39314246
Bernard,

 Sorry to hear you didn't get any where with this.  Not sure what the problem is and without actually seeing the situation, it's hard to offer anything more.

 Personally, I avoid distributing DB's as MDE's as there are a number of issues, least of which is that it impacts your ability to debug at runtime.

  I take the approach you have decided to use; I lock down everything so the casual user can't mess things up and leave it at that.

 Jim.
0