Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup failing due to strange logs in rhel 5.5

Posted on 2013-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-03
Hi Please help me to fix the problem

These logs are coming when backup failed:

more db2_stderr.010213
su: cannot set user id: Resource temporarily unavailable
su: cannot set user id: Resource temporarily unavailable

Below logs are coming in /var/log/secure

 pam_keyinit(su-l:session): Unable to change UID to 3231 temporarily

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 150 total points
ID: 39290766
can you elaborate more on the problem? Are you taking backup or restoring? Are you using root account or normal user account? Can you share the command / script used?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1350 total points
ID: 39290822
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39290864
some more logs:

 cat db2_stdout.070113
DB2_CLIENT = hostname
DB2_SERVER = hostname2
DB2_POLICY = DB2_ONLINE
DB2_SCHED = DB2_ONLINE
DB2_FULL = 1
DB2_CINC = 0
DB2_INCR = 0
Executing: db2 BACKUP DATABASE P30  online LOAD /usr/openv/netbackup/bin/nbdb BUFFER 1024 INCLUDE LOGS
SQL20  An error occurred while accessing media
"/usr/openv/netbackup/bin/nbdb".  Reason code: "514"

#/usr/openv/netbackup/logs/bphdb/log.07

bphdb: INF - Processing /usr/openv/netbackup/ext/db2/scripts/db2_backup_online
bphdb: INF - Child executing /usr/openv/netbackup/ext/db2/scripts/db2_backup_online
bphdb: INF - Waiting for the child status
 bphdb: ERR - Script exited with status = 4 <archive file removal failed>
bphdb: WRN - Directory /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/bpubsdb2 does not exist
 bphdb: ERR - bphdb exit status = 6: the backup failed to back up the requested files
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39290894
Also please advice do we need to reboot the machine to make the changes permanent of limits.conf and sysctl.conf please advice?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1350 total points
ID: 39290999
limits.conf takes effect when the user authenticates, so you can just restart the service.

for sysctl.conf

Free BSD

sudo /etc/rc.d/sysctl reload

Other Distribution of Linux try:

sudo sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf

You will not have to worry about rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39292156
which service i need to restart ? for limits.conf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39292734
Hi I also came to know that we cant use FC direct with vmware ESX is it correct if yes than do you haev any idea - and than what we will use as an alternative if we need to use FC from our VM linux machine to tape drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39293832
Please ignore last comment wrongly pasted:

Look at some more new logs:

Error bprd (pid=1234) Unable to write progress log </usr/openv/netbackup/logs/user_ops/dbext/logs/20159.0log> on client clienthost. Policy=DB2_P30_LOG Sched=DB2_P30_LOG_SC
 Error bprd (pid=1234) CLIENT clienthost  POLICY DB2_P30_LOG  SCHED DB2_P3

Please guide
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39379451
Thank you
0