Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get value into textbox from sproc

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I am executing a stored procedure in which the dataset that is returned is only 1 row/column. I want to put that value into a textbox. The textbox does not have data binding. How do I get that value into it?
Private Sub GetCostCenter()
    Dim myCommand5 As New SqlCommand("Manager_Select_CostCenter", connection)
     myCommand5.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
     Dim myDA5 As New SqlDataAdapter
     myDA5.SelectCommand = myCommand5
     Dim dsCostCenter As New DataSet
     myDA5.Fill(dsCostCenter)
     txtCostCenter.Text = dsCostCenter `???
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39292273
as long as it returns a string
myDA5.Fill(dsCostCenter)
     txtCostCenter.Text = dsCostCenter

or even
 txtCostCenter.Text= myDA5.Fill(dsCostCenter)
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 600 total points
ID: 39292314
You do not need SqlDataAdapter  a reader will do the job just fine and quicker:
Private Sub GetCostCenter()
     Dim myCommand5 As New SqlCommand("Manager_Select_CostCenter", connection)
     myCommand5.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
     myCommand5.Parameters.Add("@costcentre", SqlDbType.VarChar)
     myCommand5.Parameters("@costcentre").Direction = ParameterDirection.Output
     Dim sqlReader As SqlDataReader = myCommand5..ExecuteReader()
     sqlReader.Close()
     txtCostCenter.Text = myCommand5.Parameters("@costcentre").Value)
End Sub

Open in new window

Asumption: Stored procedure returns a string parameter called costcentre.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 800 total points
ID: 39297166
>You do not need SqlDataAdapter  a reader will do the job just fine and quicker

You do not need a reader either. A single value can be retrieved using ExecuteScalar method


Private Sub GetCostCenter()
    Dim myCommand5 As New SqlCommand("Manager_Select_CostCenter", connection)
     myCommand5.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
     txtCostCenter.Text = myCommand5.ExecuteScalar()
End Sub

Open in new window

0