[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

parse multivalue field in ms access

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
In order to work with my data, I need to split the values in a multivalue field into separate fields.  Is this doable?
0
Comment
Question by:leahg57
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 600 total points
ID: 39290816
Could be a problem because they are not really in the same field at all; they are in multiple records and only displayed in one field.

Why do you need to do this?  If you can explain the purpose then maybe we can suggest a solution.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39290817
Yes, you need some function.
split function can split separated string into substrings
Dim A() as string
A = split("12345,123,543,555",",")
A(0) will be equal to 12345 etc.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39292356
I don't really see my post as a solution?
0