Solved

Windows Explorer

Posted on 2013-07-01
10
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-14
We have a client PC that won't come up to desktop. First thing that happens is message
saying Windows Explorer has stopped and it trys to restart than says is closing ..
encounter error.

Same issue in Safe Mode

Ran virus scans and removed identified issues.

Any ideas short of reinstalling OS

Win 7
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39290813
Did you try Using the Windows CD and repair?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39290823
You could try a system restore to an earlier point in time.

Boot into the Safe Mode with command prompt. Type "rstrui.exe" (without quotes). This will open the System Restore GUI.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39290826
Reinstall might not be required.

First try basic steps...Try clean boot.  You can boot in safe mode with command prompt to launch msconfig or use the ctrl shift esc key to launch taskmanger. From taskmanager launch msconfig

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39291068
interc3905--
Have you tried using a boot disk?  Your Win 7 installation disk should serve or you can make one from another PC  
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/63289-63-free-windows-boot-disk-download

If that does not allow you to reach either Desktop, Safe Mode or the System Recovery Options screen, I suspect you will have to do a Clean Install.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-are-the-system-recovery-options-in-windows-7

P.S.  How are you running antivirus if you cannot get to Desktop or Safe Mode?  If there is any chance to back up personal data now, do so.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 39292329
Definitely you can resolve this. Most of times this happens due to modification of explorer context menu. first try cleaning context menu http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/how-to-clean-up-your-messy-windows-context-menu/
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shell_menu_view.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39292336
i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 39334283
We were unsuccessful resolving the issue . Just did fresh install
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39334378
interc3905--Remember my suggestion to do a Clean Install .  http:#a39291068
0