Solved

Win2008R2 server - failure to confiure Windows updates reverting changes

Posted on 2013-07-01
11
19,947 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Today, I tried to install updates on one of my windows 2008R2 server from windows update. Installation completed and I reboot the server. After reboot the server got message " Failure to Configure Updates - Reverting Changes ...". After 15 minutes staying on this screen the server boots and I am seeing in the windows event log that installation for most of the security updates failed.
Could you tell me how to fix this problem.
1
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39291178
usually just retrying the installation fixes this problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39291189
Agree with @ve3ofa

Depending on how many updates this can from time to time be normal...I've had this occur before - then after installing the 'problem updates' on the second attempt they work fine...try installing again and you'll probably be ok
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39291347
If not then you do 1 at a time until you find the offending one..
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39292286
I am trying to figure it out what has happened, so I can avoid it in the future.
From eventlog I see that the error message is :

Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070020: Security Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2753842).

I checked the windowsupdate.log and I see a lot of messages like this:

19:05:13:046       788      f28      DnldMgr      Regulation: {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77} - Update 9B8CFD86-7878-4E9A-A2E6-56B89E9C41B1 is "PerUpdate" regulated and can NOT download. Sequence 4081 vs AcceptRate 0.
2013-07-01      19:05:13:046       788      f28      DnldMgr        * Update is not allowed to download due to regulation.

Attached is windowsupdate.log file from my server.

I will appreciate if you check it and give me any opinion.
Thank you.
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 39292307
Still failing ?

net stop wuauserv
net stop bits
Delete “%windir%\softwaredistribution” directory.
net start wuauserv
net start bits

retry windows update
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 200 total points
ID: 39295535
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39296243
10x, I'll try it and give you reply regarding the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39299550
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39301295
10x, your solution fixed the problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maali
ID: 40578999
Dear , I'm facing the same, applying updates around 57000 while starting windows and after started for configuring update. But failed to configure then reverting back changes then system reboots then again Its applying updates around 50000. Taking time and I'm waiting for the results. Why like this. Please help me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maali
ID: 40579008
Windows 2008 r2 sp2 is the operating
0