Solved

wierd PC startup - power supply problem?

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Dear experts!

My (quite old) PC has startup problems that are really strange. The symptoms look as if the power supply would gradually increase power until the necessary threshold has been reached.

If managed to reproduce it and here is a "short" video:

https://www.box.com/pcstartup

You can hear that in the beginning the floppy disk makes "clack" "clack" sounds in a high frequency, the fans (CPU, GPU and one more is already ordered...) start with very low rpm in combination with some variation while the overall "trend" is that they turn faster and faster until at one point the harddisk starts off... Thrilling, but not very helpful. This can take up to 20 minutes!

So my question is:

Can you give a clear diagnosis from these symptoms? I would assume the power supply has been damaged internally? Before ordering a new one I would like to be as sure as possible if that is the problem.

Thank you very much in advance for helping me!
0
Comment
Question by:iThms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1) You can get a p/s tester for around $20 to verify if voltages are OK...

2) You should list complete hardware inventory to get better help here...

3) As an immediate test, I would unplug ALL devices save k/b, mouse & vid to see if it boots any faster...  SOMETIMES, the BIOS settings will cause a "search" for hardware on all available SATA or IDE ports unless marked to skip in the BIOS...

4) You might also be in a state where HD diagnostics are being run for a while prior to actually booting...

Many things to check here to isolate the problem before putting in a P/S and praying!
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i would disconnect all devices not needed for startup - or disable them in the bios ( you can disable the floppy drive also)
this means extar disk, and cd drives and peripherals - this will reduce the number of possible causes

is there a floppy in the drive - remove it

if the trouble continues, use the minimum setup from my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

if you have disk problems, use this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html


and look for bad capacitors, leaking or bulging...on mobo , or in PS
0
 

Author Comment

by:iThms
Comment Utility
I have decided to invest into a new power supply. Furthermore I added a new CPU cooler / fan combination.

Altogether now my PC seems to be stable (though a bit noisy...).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  (though a bit noisy...).   <<  does the noise come from the PS?
then you have choosen the wrong - or should i say "noisy " type.
modern PS do not have the 9cm fan on the back, but inside a 12 CM fan that rotates much slower = no more audible noise
check if you can find such a PS - and exchange it
0