Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome Scrolling Issue

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts,

I have an issue where I can't scroll up and down with the mouse using Google Chrome and Windows Vista. I can properly scroll using Windows 8 and Google Chrome, and I can scroll properly with IE and FF.

Here is a link to the page that I can't scroll on:

http://newclient.nursecompetency.com/Default.aspx?tabid=98&mid=483&ctl=SelfAssessmentForm&ID=1&checklist=Test

This scrolling issue is happening intermittently with different users, and I have only been able to reproduce the error with Windows Vista and Google Chrome.  I have a new "vanilla" installation of chrome on my Vista computer. I am using the most recent version of Chrome (27.0.1453.116 m). I can scroll using the "up/down" arrow keys on the keyboard. I can't scroll using the mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:NursingCorp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292276
chrome / mac works.  

However, before we can do anything else, you will need to clean up your code so it validates.  http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fnewclient.nursecompetency.com%2FDefault.aspx%3Ftabid%3D98%26mid%3D483%26ctl%3DSelfAssessmentForm%26ID%3D1%26checklist%3DTest&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

This will most likely fix your issues as browsers handle errors differently
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293193
+1 for what padas wrote; validation is vitally important if you expect to have good cross-browser support.  You might also want to consider using the HTML5 doctype declaration.  It's generally more forgiving and better supported than HTML4.  Here is the "skeleton" of an HTML5 page.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html dir="ltr" lang="en-US">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8" />
<title>HTML5 Page in UTF-8 Encoding</title>
</head>
<body>
<p>Hello World</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NursingCorp
ID: 39294501
It turned out to be the JavaScript that prevented the right click. I ended up removing it for now, and the page properly scrolls in all of the tested browsers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39294547
@NursingCorp: You gave our efforts to help you the worst possible grade anyone can give at Experts Exchange.  In addition, out of your last eight questions, you have given two "A" grades, one "B" grade and all of the other questions were either deleted or given "C" grades.  That is unheard of here at EE, where the default grade is "A."

I also see you did not take our advice about making the markup valid.  Twenty-one errors and 169 warnings is just amazing.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fnewclient.nursecompetency.com%2FDefault.aspx%3Ftabid%3D98%26mid%3D483%26ctl%3DSelfAssessmentForm%26ID%3D1%26checklist%3DTest&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

In my experience, there is no point in looking any further when the markup will not validate, so I would never have found that you were using Javascript to disable the right click.  Nor would I have thought that anybody would still try that trick (it's from web development in about 1997).  Don't bother using things like that -- they don't work and all they do is create problems for you, as you have experienced here.

Further, even though you say you "ended up removing it" I have just verified that you did not remove it, and that it's still in the page you posted.  If this were my application I would scrap the existing code and start over with a clean slate, using valid HTML5, CSS, and jQuery for your automations.  That is likely to be easier than trying to fix the existing code base.

The EE grading guidelines are available here.  Going forward, please engage in some dialog with your colleagues and please follow the grading guidelines.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0
 

Author Comment

by:NursingCorp
ID: 39295304
@Ray - thank you for including the link to the grading guidelines - I was choosing "C" when the solution was not fully answered. After reading the guidelines, I have a better understanding of the grading, and will not choose "C" in the future, unless it fully meets the guidelines outlined. I requested to have the grade changed, I truly appreciate everyone's assistance.

I am definitely taking your advice on cleaning up the code with valid HTML 5 and jQuery - but this will take some time. We have removed the right click javascript code from our production site - the link provided in this questions was just a "sandbox" site that we use for testing. We are currently using the DotNetNuke 5.6 CMS, so this creates some of our challenge in meeting the HTML 5 validation, and are looking to upgrade to DNN 7 in the near future.

Thanks again for your assistance,
Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39295340
fyi, DNN is every bit as susceptible to exploits as wordpress is.  It's  not really the core system but the plug ins.  I had a client using a form/survey plug in for DNN and was hacked because of it.   Just google whatever plug ins you have and you will probably see others that had issues along with fix's that typically includes making sure you have the most up to date version(s).
0