Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosted Exchange

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I'd like to know if it is possible to something and if so where and how.

I'm running Exchange on an in-house Exchange Server, and every now and then, a couple of time a year at best, I have a hardware failure that I have to cope with.

What I'd like, if the price is right, is to have Exchange running in the cloud somewhere.  So, first, is that even available, and second, will I be able to do everything I now do on my in-house hardware, such as create and manage mailboxes, create and manage contacts, and groups, and mailflow settings, etc.  That is, to interact with Exchange as an Administrator just as I do now.

I'm plagued with tons of spam too, and I'm thinking that if the above is possible/available, then the Exchange operation in the cloud might be running more effective ways of dealing with spam than I've been able to come up with.

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 280 total points
ID: 39291024
Office365 will do this for you. You can have almost full interaction with Exchange using the regular tools on your domain. That is about the only hosted solution that will do it.

Otherwise putting it on a server in a data centre is no different to local hosting, other than the hardware is miles away. If you don't want to go down the path of full hosted Exchange then a dual server DAG would probably benefit you instead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 280 total points
ID: 39291029
Have a look at Microsoft's Cloud-based Exchange offering called Office 365 which comes with various options from a basic 25Gb mailbox to a more advanced one where you have greater control costing a bit more (per user / per month).

With the more expensive packages, you can control all manner of things but all of it is done by remote powershell commands, which once mastered can be very easy and powerful, but can take a while to get to grips with.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/compare-office-365-for-business-plans-FX102918419.aspx

The Anti-Spam is also pretty good on Office 365, although some very obvious spam still makes it through, which is pretty much the case with the vast majority of anti-spam solutions too, so I wouldn't rule it out just because of the odd piece of spam.

Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:James Hodge
James Hodge earned 280 total points
ID: 39291035
Hello Ron,

Yes, this type of hosted Exchange solution is offered by tons of companies.

However, the number one provider, as you would expect is Microsoft.

Just Google, Exchange Online or Office 365

They are Cloud solutions hosted by Microsoft - price is very good.

You don't have quite as much administration power as you would do with an on-premise solution, but you can comfortably create users, modify mailflow settings and other basic tasks.

James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39291974
Thanks everyone.  Much appreciated.
0