Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best way to share passwords with an assistant

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I have a user that has a long list of passwords for various websites, financial accounts etc.  She shares the data with an assistant who is in another city.  Presently they each have a spreadsheet that they try to keep up to date at both locations.

Both users are on Windows 7 Pro.  Network is just peer to peer, remote user connects via a Sonicwall VPN.

Looking for a secure way that they could both have access to a list of this type (does not have to be excel) that would be accessible to both of them, even when traveling, and always incorporate the latest changes.

Suggestions to what people have used in scenarios like this are appreciated.

Tomster2
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 400 total points
ID: 39291034
first,
Passwords are NEVER meant to be shared.
But if they must I would use something like KeePass Password Safe which could use the same database at both locations.
I use version 1.25 with 700= passwords.
http://keepass.info/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 400 total points
ID: 39291044
LastPass would also be a good product.  Install it and use the same login for both computers.

www.lastpass.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 400 total points
ID: 39291048
Hi,

Pjam offers the right answer. As an addition i would suggest opening a shared dropbox account so they are the only 2 persons who can access it anywhere in the world.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39291114
Invest money on client-server based application. Like Sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 400 total points
ID: 39291199
Hi,

Try with KeePass.

KeePass is a free open source password manager, which helps you to manage your passwords in a secure way. You can put all your passwords in one database, which is locked with one master key or a key file.

more info : http://keepass.info/ 

Regards,
~ Manju
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39291366
just another vote for lastpass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39308328
Thank you for the replies and recommendations.

Many, many options out there so it is very helpful to know what the Experts who have to deal with computers and security have settled in on.

I will be splitting up the points.

Thanks again.
0