Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Plugin Needed- Help me find one

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Hi All,

I need a plugin that can do the following, or at least most. Free or not, it's fine.

- User signups
- Company signups
- User signs up and is able to view companies in the area for construction. (an admin will enter these once a company signs up)
- Company can view users profiles (admin can select which people they can view)
- Companies can upload estimates that will appear on users page.

Anything like this or similar would help!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lanmarkian
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39292727
This would be pretty simple in Drupal, but I don't know any in Wordpress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanmarkian
ID: 39293162
Is this an already made function of drupal?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 39293271
This is pretty simple in WordPress also; however, it may require some additional work.

Here are two plugins that would be useful for this type of thing:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/pods/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/members/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39293329
As I know there is no such a plugin which will fullfill all of your requirements. Are you working on job board or some things like?? Explain about the project, again I want to suggest you develop plugin yourself that will be better one. See some of the reference site that contain login signup module and first one for the job board:
http://pento.net/projects/wordpress-job-manager-plugin/
http://www.cozmoslabs.com/1341-wordpress-profile-builder-a-front-end-user-registration-login-and-edit-profile-plugin/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/profile-builder/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/user-meta/
http://wpmu.org/21-wordpress-plugins-for-safer-smoother-and-better-user-registration/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39293670
Yes, it is mostly built in to Drupal, you can create user types and content types and and a content type can include an upload a file field, and then different permissions can be applied to different types of users
0