Solved

How to access datasheet subform on a tab control

Posted on 2013-07-01
18
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello experts

Im strugling with accessing a subform via VBA which is placed on another form on a tab control.
So the form Im looking for is called: 'TreeLevels subform'. It is placed on form: FormTagValidation which is on tab control's  ("TabCtl0") page - 'Validation'.
Tab control is on form 'FirstStage'.

So to e.g. set focus on FormTagValidation or to set focus on page validation I need to use code:
Forms!FirstStage!FormTagValidation.SetFocus

Forms!FirstStage.TabCtl0.Pages.Item("Validation").SetFocus

Open in new window


Well I cant make it working for 'TreeLevels subform'

My ultimate goal is to apply query to this subform's RecordSource.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:yahooooo
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
try this


Forms!FirstStage!FormTagValidation.Form![TreeLevels subform].Form.RecordSource= "query name"


see this links for reference
http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0031.htm


http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0025.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
So I thought but I got this error


error
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
check the "NAME" of the subform Control  (the control that housed the subform)
and use it in the expression instead of using the name of the subform
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Can you provide a screenshot of the forms in question?  It sounds like you might actually have a main form, subform, nested subform configuration.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
@capricorn
thats FormTagValidation which hosts subform and no it doesnt work

@Fyed
screen
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
<thats FormTagValidation which hosts subform and no it doesnt work>

i dd not mentioned the name of the form that housed the subform,

i said, the control in form "FormTagValidation" that housed the subform
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Where are you attempting to do this from?  Is there a control on the main form, or an even on the main form?

You should be able to use:

Forms!FirstStage!FormTagValidation.Form.Recordsource = queryName

or

Form_FirstStage.FormTagValidation.Form.Recordsource = queryName
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
@capricorn
i tried both:
    Forms!FirstStage!TabCtl0!FormTagValidation![TreeLevels subform].SetFocus
    Forms!FirstStage!TabCtl0![TreeLevels subform].SetFocus
error 451
@Fyed
Im trying to do that from another tab's form. It works find if Im on this form through me.[treelevels subform]...
There is a tab control on the main form
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
yahooooo,

did you look at the second link i posted above?
there is no need to reference the Tab Control to refer to the subform.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
Yes i know that. Got confused with that control u asked for. Thought you meant that tab control. It's late, deadline in few hours and im sick so good excuse I guess ;)

I created this subform by drag and drop a table on FormTagValidation. Not sure if there is any control over there.
I guess I could move all my controls and this subform straight to the tab control (so remove FormTagValidation) and that should work, but that would be a lot of work...
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
upload a copy of your db..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
Hope that helps. I replaced original data with few dummy rows and removed forms which weren't relevant
Maint-Build-Tool-v0.04---test2.accdb
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yahooo,

from where are you trying to access the subform "TreeLevels subform"?



see this rev.
Maint-Build-Tool-v0.04-rev.accdb
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
Looks like I deleted too many things ;)

I created a button on 'treeview' tab. What I need is perform any operation on TreeLevels subform from treeview. that could be for example: to set focus on TreeLevels subform or to update TreeLevels subform's recordset basing on some query. See commented code in an onclick event
thanks
Maint-Build-Tool.accdb
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
did you look at the rev i uploaded? comment on that first .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
ok I addapted it to my solution :) works great

so what I was looking for is:
Forms!FirstStage!FormTagValidation.Form![TreeLevels subform].Form.RecordSource = "WrongParent"

Open in new window

and what I missed was " .Form " after FormTagValidation
thanks
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
see my first post at http:#a39291233
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yahooooo
Comment Utility
silly me. I havent noticed that bit :/ sorry for wasting your time bud
0