Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding WINS server using a script

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
I need to add a couple of new WINS servers several hundred windows workstations running Windows 7. I need to find a way to add them with a script that I can run through an Active Directory GPO. Does anyone have a script that I can do this with or is there a way in a GPO to add the additional WINS servers?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 668 total points
ID: 39291168
Easiest would be to change your DHCP scope option number 44 and point it to wins server IP


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958941.aspx

Anyway why are you still using wins? - it is depreciated from Windows XP onwards
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 664 total points
ID: 39291172
I haven't tried before, however i can give you the idea. Create a batch file using netsh command and load it during startup via GPO.

Netsh help is here
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 668 total points
ID: 39291190
Refer below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692589.aspx

Or create a batch file of below command & add to the logon  script.

Netsh interface ip set wins name="xxxx" source=static addr=x.x.x.x
0