[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rename Home Share

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi

I’m having a silly problem with a CEO. He wants to rename his home share only as Name_Privat.

The home share is configured on a 2003 Server like this (Example Pic)

1
How can I rename this (U) to only show Name_Privat (on a Windows 7) and not like this:

2
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 400 total points
ID: 39291206
You can try:

Rightclick on the drive, then select Properties
Change the name there under the General tab.

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39291227
A script will delete all shares everytime. I think this will not help me. Will try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39291390
put the user in their OWN OU
use the variable %user%_private vs %user%
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39291570
Hi  ve3ofa

What will %user%_private vs %user% do?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39291683
That is what the user wants
Joe Black_Privat vs
Joe Black

%username%  will be replaced by the username
_Privat  is a static string

the user will see the share as \\servername\user\Joe Black_Privat\home$

you will have to move all of the files from \Joe Black\ to \Joe Black_Privat"

Note I do not use $home folders as I personally feel it is an anachronism of bygone days I simply use Folder Redirection.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39294127
Thanks to both again.
0