[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find Emails sent to/from a specific domain

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello Experts,

One of my clients has been subpoenaed, so I need to collect all emails sent/received from a specific domain.  In stead of going to each Outlook 2010 Client + doing a search + exporting, is there a better way to do this?  From Exchange 2010 tools available?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:2_under_par
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 39291311
there is also a UI tool for this , from Exchange Management Shell -> toolbox -> Message Tracking , this will allow you to search for emails
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291362
Exchange has discovery built in.
Start with this section on Technet:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298021(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0