Solved

robocopy results are different than Windows results

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-06
I used Robocopy from a Windows 2008 server to copy some files to an externally attached USB harddrive (because I am  under the impression Robocopy can handle file paths longer than 256 characters.

Note: In my script, I excluded Thumbs.db from being copied with a switch:
/XF Thumbs.db.

Here is my robocopy syntax (in robo_EtoS.cmd):

robocopy "E:\File01Recovered\Files" "S:\Files" *.* /E /NS /XF Thumbs.db /R:0 /W:0

When done copying, robocopy showed that it skipped some data: Bytes: 130.236 g

Curious, what does the "g" stand for in the above field? Is that Giga-bytes or some other designator?

What up, "g"?
When I compared the Source (E) and Destination (S) drives using Windows Explorer, the results looked different. The actual data robo-copied over to the Destination appears to be  only 1GB or so less than what Windows indicates is in the Source, as these two screenshot indicate...

Source on E:
Data Info from Source (E)
Destination on S
Data Info from Destination (S)
Also note, according to Windows Explorer, that Source on E contains 609,796 files and Destination on S contains 594,647 files. The difference between the two is 15,149 files, which could be explained away by the likelihood that those 15K+ files are all the Thumbs.db's intentionally skipped over by exclusion in my robocopy script.

Any idea why the discrepancy between what robocopy and what Windows shows as data copied from Source to Destination? Could this have anything to do with long file paths - or am I simply misreading what the "g" stands for in Bytes?
Thank you. -GET
CMD-of-robo-results.jpg
CMD-of-robo-results-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GoodEnoughThen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 166 total points
ID: 39292449
Robocopy skips files that exist in the target location, if date/time are the same.
That causes the "Skipped" output.

And yes, g stands for gigabyte
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoodEnoughThen
ID: 39293142
Sorry, I should have noted that this was a first time robocopy so there could not have been any existing files in the target location.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39294521
Copy of thing

your *.* is implied so there is not need
Here is a suggestion:
Robocopy "Source" "Dest" /E /XF Thumbs.db /R:0 /W:0 /B /Log:<path text.log> /Tee /NP

You maybe just copying viewable files and not hidden or system files.
You can try adding
Here is another:
Robocopy "Source" "Dest" /E /XF Thumbs.db   /IA:RASHCNETO /R:0 /W:0 /B /Log:<path text.log> /Tee /NP

Try it and see what results you get.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:GoodEnoughThen
ID: 39297922
So, robocopy "Source" "Dest" /E does NOT by default copy Hidden or System files, is that correct?

My guess is because the Destination (E:\) is a data drive only, and not a file system drive like on the C: drive, that that the only protected operating system files left would be the Thumbs.db's and desktop.ini's.

I guess what's still odd to me is what robocoy outputs: Skipped Bytes: 130.236 g missing. If those files are only thumbs.dbs and desktop.ini's then the 130.236 GB's seems way too high.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 39297938
I just confirmed that robocopy lists existing files under "Skipped".
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 334 total points
ID: 39297981
It see them, but by default it might just copy visible files.
by using the /IA:RASHCNETO that will include all the file attributes so none are excluded.
Did you rerun the command with the /IA switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoodEnoughThen
ID: 39298045
No,I did not use the /IA switch.

So... I'm guessing that robocopy results, without using /IA switch, would then include Thumbs.db and desktop.ini files under "Skipped" files  (as well as already existing files).

That would explain the 15,149 files skipped, but not the discrepancy in the actual displayed size of what was skipped: 130.236 g.

Unless, of course, all those variably sized Thumb.db files in the 83,624 folders were quite large. Remember the "regular" data is only 370 GB, so to have 130.236 files of skipped files, Thumbs.db's or other protetcted system files, seems unusually high.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 334 total points
ID: 39298053
Not if you also use the /XF THUMBS.db as well
Robocopy "Source" "Dest" /E /XF Thumbs.db   /IA:RASHCNETO /R:0 /W:0 /B /Log:<path text.log> /Tee /NP

Open in new window

0