Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Interface Card (NIC) teaming on DNS, DHCP, AD, and Hyper-V Server

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I have a small network and run DNS on the same box as hyper-v.  I have 2 available NIC cards.  I'd like to use one specifically for hyper-v's.  Before I do it, should I make the DNS entry in NIC #2 (the one to be used for Hyper-v) the IP address of NIC#1, which will be the DNS server NIC?  Should I use "teaming" of NICs?

Thanks,  Compinfo
0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291496
1 Microsoft doesnt recommend teaming

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968703

2 if you want to use teaming follow that

http://www.msserverpro.com/configuring-windows-server-2012-nic-teaming-to-a-hyper-v-virtual-machine/

3 i would use two separate ips and wouldn't use teaming (small network), and if you are using Static DNS (not from DHCP) then yes put it in your second nic to point to first one
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39291507
Check to see if this will work in your environment.

Do not setup DNS entry on NIC 2 at all just give it an IP. This will eliminate configurations with multiple DNS servers and Gateways. You will set the proper configuration in the Guest of the Hyper-V once you attach the interface. Do not use NIC teaming if all you have is 2 NIC cards in this case the traffic from Hyper-V guests will go through NIC 2 and DNS through NIC1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 39291559
I did not do teaming.  NIC #1 is configured as the main NIC with it's own IP address as the DNS too.  I tried setting up NIC #2 with a different static IP with NO DNS entry, and it gave me this warning:

"The DNS server list is empty.  The local IP address will be configured as the primary DNS server address b/c MS DNS server is installed on this machine".

Also, I try to ping NIC #2 both from this server and from a different client and there is no reply.....  ideas?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 39291567
BUT, I was allowed to choose the NIC #2 for the hyper-v server, next, I will see if it will work...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39291662
firewall on hyper v server?

you also need default gateway,dns server entry and obvieusly static IP and subnet mask (coressponding with rest of your network) if you are using static ips
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292403
hello,

If you want to dedicate one NIC to hyperV VMs, then you don't need to assign any IP address:
In the HyperV Manager, go to the "Virtual Networking Manager" and connect a virtual network switch to the this physical NIC and Uncheck the option "Allow the management OS to share this network card" (then the NIC will "disappear" from the host)

Some reading about networking infra in hyperV:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/16/how-does-basic-networking-work-in-hyper-v.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 39293041
All very good suggestions.  In the end, I decided against teaming the NICs *AND* not running AD and HYPER-V on the same server (as it is not a best practice).

Thanks all!
0