Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto log off remote desktop session for non admin users

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
3,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hello - How can I set a windows server 2008 r2 to auto log off remote desktop session of non-admin users after say about 5mins of idle time.
0
Comment
Question by:johny911
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 39291266
c
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39291319
From the Server Manager

Click -------> Roles -------> RD Session Host Configuration  ---------> Under Connectionss

Right-click ----> Properties -------> Session tab

Check "Override user settings
"Idle session limit:"

Click "Override user settings
"Disconnect from session"
Click Apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 39291404
Sounds like this would work but would it kill the admin user session also?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291412
Here you can do it from group policy then

Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Session Time Limits


•User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Session Time Limits

ID: 39291404
This will more than likely affect the admins as well.

These Group Policy settings will take precedence over the settings configured in Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, both User and Computer is set, then Computer takes precedence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 39291502
Please see attached - is this the right place to make the change?
1Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39291529
Yes if you want to configure the user settings and not the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39292693
A very nice blog post for your query...

http://anandthearchitect.wordpress.com/2008/08/01/how-to-logoff-remote-desktop-sessions-via-command-line-tools/

And moreover in the command prompt you can type in this...

n cmd basically:

C:..>quser /server:localhost

USERNAME SESSIONNAME ID STATE IDLE TIME LOGON TIME

adminx console 0 Active . 2013-01-21 01:10

adminx rdp-tcp#5 1 Active . 2013-01-21 15:59

C:...>logoff /server:localhost 0 /v

Logging off session ID 0

C:...>quser /server:localhost

USERNAME SESSIONNAME ID STATE IDLE TIME LOGON TIME

adminx rdp-tcp#5 1 Active . 2013-01-21 15:59

C:...>

Hope it works for you.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johny911
ID: 39310684
Accurate!!
0